Eastern Ontario Power
Page Top

Privacy Policy

 

Download Eastern Ontario Power Privacy Policy in Adobe PDF Format PDF format [152 KB]
 

Frequently Asked Questions


What is Personal Information?


Personal information refers to information (whether factual or subjective) about an identifiable individual, regardless of the format in which it is recorded. Personal information collected and recorded by the Company includes:

  1. ID numbers, such as Social Insurance Numbers, Drivers Licence, etc.;
  2. billing and electricity consumption records;
  3. service and equipment;
  4. credit information;
  5. work orders and work summaries;
  6. service contacts;
  7. program participation;
  8. supplier performance issues;
  9. information obtained for the purpose of supplier evaluation with Eastern Ontario Power, the negotiation and implementation of contracts, and to monitor performance; and
  10. any other relevant information regarding the provision of electrical service as provided under the laws of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein.

For the purposes of this Policy, personal information does not include information about customers or suppliers that is maintained in the aggregate, that is, a form that cannot lead to the identification of an individual.

Information may be collected actively, through application forms, surveys, or direct personal contact, and collected passively, such as by recording data from customer transactions or through Website visits.


Does Eastern Ontario Power ask for personal information through this Website?


Users of this Website may be asked for personal information for a specific purpose and may also be asked to give consent online by either checking or not checking on a box. Utilizing this feature may require the user to complete a form. During this process the user may be required to provide contact information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.), payment information (such as bank account number) and demographic information.


How does Eastern Ontario Power use the personal information it collects?


Eastern Ontario Power collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  1. establishing and maintaining a customer relationship for the delivery of electrical services and related services and programs in accordance with the provisions of the applicable laws of Ontario, including the Electricity Act, 1998 (as amended), the Ontario Energy Board Act, 1998 (as amended), including keeping records of the customer relationship;
  2. administering its billing and accounting systems;
  3. making credit approvals and related practices such as monitoring customer payment histories, evaluating customer credit standing and exchanging credit information with credit reporting agencies and bureaus;
  4. assessing electrical system requirements;
  5. researching and developing new products and/or programs to better serve customers;
  6. assessing load research data for the purpose of cost allocation studies, analysis and rate setting;
  7. ensuring compliance with regulatory, legal or other applicable legislation; and
  8. establishing and maintaining a supplier relationship to support the acquisition of materials and services necessary for the delivery of electrical services in accordance with the provisions of the applicable laws of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein

Does Eastern Ontario Power share personal information with outside parties? If so, with whom?


Under normal circumstances, the Company will not collect, use or disclose personal information for any other purpose than that which was intended (and communicated during the identifying of purpose), unless it obtains fresh consent from the customer or supplier.

Special circumstances where personal information may be collected, used or disclosed without the customer's or supplier's consent or knowledge would be in accordance with the provisions of the governing legislation, such as the following: to a third party acting for Eastern Ontario Power for the purpose of collecting a debt, in compliance with a subpoena or other court order, or otherwise in accordance with the law. Other examples include situations where it would be clearly in the interests of the customer or supplier, but where consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner, or in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of the customer or supplier is threatened or otherwise at risk.


Will Eastern Ontario Power use personal information for direct mailings?


Eastern Ontario Power may send you information about electrical service that may be of interest to you. Eastern Ontario Power may also send you information about corporate charity initiatives.


Does Eastern Ontario Power use 'cookies'?


A 'cookie' is a file of information that a Website can send to your computer when you link to that site. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive 'cookies' by notifying you when a Website is about to send a 'cookie' file. 'Cookies' are often used to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and make other activities easier when you revisit a site. A 'cookie' does not extract personal information about you. Eastern Ontario Power does not currently use 'cookies'.


Does Eastern Ontario Power use the Internet service provider addresses?



An Internet service provider (IP) address uniquely identifies your computer when you are connected to the Internet. Eastern Ontario Power captures your IP address when you link to its Website. IP addresss are used to manage the Eastern Ontario Power system, analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement within the Website and gather broad demographic information for combined use. An IP address is just a unique number and is not linked to personally identifiable information.


What is Eastern Ontario Power's policy with respect to the privacy of personal information?


Eastern Ontario Power collects, maintains and uses customer information in order to provide services, products and programs that best meet the needs of its customers. The Company respects the privacy of its customers and recognizes the need to protect their confidential information. The Company maintains the confidentiality of any information customers provide, and in handling such information, complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Eastern Ontario Power endeavours to keep customer information current and accurate, and to safeguard it from unauthorized access. Except as required by law, Eastern Ontario Power does not disclose customer information to third parties.

 

Last Revised: March 4th, 2011